FDA recall of Irbesartan and Irbesartan/HCTZ manufactured by Prinston

We wanted to let you know that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) recently issued a recall on one lot of Irbesartan and seven lots of Irbesartan/HCTZ manufactured by Prinston (Solco) Pharmaceuticals. This product recall is due to the detection of an unexpected impurity found in an active pharmaceutical ingredient (API).

We understand that this medicine is important to your health. Based on the information available, you should continue taking Irbesartan until you have a replacement product as the risk of harm to your health might be higher if the treatment is stopped suddenly without an alternative treatment in place. Contact your health care professional if your medicine is included in this recall to discuss treatment options and/or if you have experienced any problems that may be related to using this product.

Humana Pharmacy is contacting any individuals that may have been dispensed the recalled products.

Please see below for a list of medication included in this recall:

Humana Pharmacy member specialty medications schedule date selection

If you wish to confirm whether you were impacted or have additional questions about this recall, please contact Humana Pharmacy Customer Service at 1-800-379-0092 (TTY: 711), available Monday-Friday, 8 a.m. – 11 p.m. and Saturday 8 a.m. to 6:30 p.m., Eastern time.